Sweet Almond Skin Care Oil
Sweet almond (Prunus amygdalus dulcis) oil is one of the most diverse and accessible skin care oils, making it one of the most popular natural skin care ingredients. Due to its weight and nutrient density, it is excellent for bath and after-shower applications, and especially appropriate for caring for dry skin.
This special nut is actually a drupe (sometimes referred to as a stone fruit), which has been used in food, skin care, and medicine for centuries. Its valuable oil comes from a pressing of the nut which yields a considerable amount with each pressing. A natural source of skin-nourishing fatty acids and lipids, sweet almond oil has a rich consistency and glides well when used for massage.
Aura Cacia Sweet Almond Oil typically comes from the United States.
- Sweet almond oil is fairly stable, high in oleic acid, and contains a fair amount of linoleic acid and essential fatty acid, which contributes to its absorbability and weight.
- The claim to fame of sweet almond oil is its high Vitamin E content. It also contains Vitamin K and is rich in Omega 9.
- Sweet almond oil is clear to light yellow, its aroma ranges from odorless to a mild nut scent, and it's well known for being nourishing, soothing, and protecting.
- Due to the nature of this oil, cloudiness or particles in oil may occur.
Ingredients: Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil, Tocopherol (Vitamin E)
- Paraben Petroleum Free
- No Synthetic Fragrances
- No Synthetic Colors or Stabilizers
- No Animal Testing
- Pure Botanical Ingredients
- Paraben Free
- No Synthetic Colors or Fragrances
Quick Tip: Combine with 2- 3 drops of essential oil in a roll-on bottle to use on the go.
4 fl oz (118mL)