Scullcap Organic

$4.75 Exc. Tax

Out of stock

SKU: HERB80 Category:

Description

Common Name: skullcap
Other: blue skullcap, scullcap, Scullcap, Hoodwort, Quaker Bonnet, Helmet Flower, European Skullcap, Greater Skullcap, American Skullcap, Blue Skullcap, Blue Pimpernel, Hoodwart, Hooded Willow Herb, Side-Flowering Skullcap, Mad Dogweed, Mad Weed, Madweed, Helmet Flower, Hoodwort

Botanical Name: Scutellaria laterifolia L.
Plant Family: Lamiaceae

Skullcap is an herbaceous perennial mint with ridged leaves and tiny flowers that can range in color from purple and blue to pink and white. The two-lobed flowers resemble the military helmets worn by early European settlers, hence the herb’s name. A hardy plant, it grows 1 to 4 feet (25 cm to 1 m) high, thriving in the woods and swamplands of eastern North America. Settlers in the late 1700’s promoted the herb’s effectiveness as a cure for rabies, giving rise to one of its common names, mad dog weed. This claim was later discarded, and herbalists began to focus on the plant’s considerable value.

Parts Used – The above-ground parts of the plant, dried.
Skullcap is a comforting herb. It is used to promote emotional well-being and relaxation during times of occasional distress.

Magical Uses:  Worn by women to keep their husbands faithful. Used in sleep pillows for relaxation & peace. Used to bind oaths and consecrate vows & commitments (handfasting, initiations, etc.). Used in bath magick to clam the aura of tensions and stress. Burned for relief of disharmony and disruptive situations. Place a pinch in a lover’s shoes to keep then from being affected by charms of others. 

1 oz

2 thoughts on “Scullcap Organic

  1. Post Author jlox1admin

    I don’t sell for the purposes of ingestion, so you would be responsible for how you choose to it. Some people choose to use the herbs magically in spellwork, others use choose to use them topically as bath teas or oil infusions.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *