Bugleweed Organic

$3.67 Exc. Tax

In stock

SKU: MRH-BGW Category:

Description

Common Name: American bugleweed
Other: water horehound
Botanical Name: Lycopus americanus Muhl. ex. W.P.C. Barton
Plant Family: Lamiaceae
Not to be confused with Carpet bugle or common bugle (Ajuga virginicus), bugleweed is a marshland native to Europe and naturalized to the United States in the 17th century by colonists who grew it for its beneficial qualities. It bears clusters of white, bugle-like flowers where stems connect to leaves. It is of the lamiaceae family, but is often referred to as the “odorless mint”. The botanical name Lycopus refers to the resemblance of the cut leaf to a wolf’s paw, which also explains the plethora of common names in many languages referring to wolves.
Parts Used: Dried leaves and flowers.
1 oz

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *